Wondering if mediation could benefit your divorce negotiations? Contact an Orlando divorce attorney tor an explanation of the process.
[…] However, when you are facing a divorce there are many other forms of resolutions available to you, the most common being mediation. Mediation is a valuable tool and offers many benefits to the parties and in most cases is ordered by the court prior to a trial being scheduled. Mediation gives the individuals the ability to reach settlements through discussions, and a give-and-take format as opposed to court ordered agreements. Utilizing the experience of an Orlando Divorce Attorney will help you fully understand the benefits that could come with the mediation process.
Fla. Stat. §44.1011(2) describes mediation as “a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties. It is an informal and non adversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement. In mediation, decision making authority rests with the parties. The role of the mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues, fostering joint problem solving, and exploring settlement alternatives.” Florida legislation formulated this process to be collaborative and place the parties in the highest decision-making position. Mediation involves every party; including both spouses, attorneys and finally the neutral mediator.