What if I Can No Longer Afford My Alimony Payments?
[…] Regardless of the situation, stopping your alimony payments is not an option. Failure to pay your support obligations could result in contempt of court, leading to serious legal penalties. However, Florida law does provide avenues for a modification or even a complete termination of an alimony award if there is a substantial change in circumstances of either the payor or payee. Contact your attorney today to discuss your options in seeking a modification of your alimony award.

Florida Statute Section 61.14(1)(a) provides “[E]ither party may apply to the circuit court . . . for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of . . . support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order.”

Case law has interpreted this statute to: (1) either party must experience a substantial change in circumstances, (2) this change was unanticipated at the time of the entry of the final judgment of dissolution, and (3) the change is permanent, involuntary and material.